fbpx

PERSONAL DATA / PRIVACY POLICY GDPR

The Company, through the www.deco-store.gr website, collects user’s personal data such as name, surname, addresses, phone numbers, emails, age, gender, etc. during the registration process or during the process of entering your details to process an order or in the form of questionnaires, competitions.

In any case, the Company is committed to making good use of it always in order to process, promote and optimize the services offered to consumers. Access to these data is restricted to authorized employees of the Company and partners of the Company who have the task of performing work to satisfy your wishes and orders and always ensuring that they are not going to work illegally. Under no circumstances may user or consumer personal data be used for publication, hire or sale to third parties except in the case of your own application or court order or decision of another public authority.

At any time the user has the right to be informed and/or objected to the further processing of his / her data under the legislation on the protection of personal data. Under any circumstances, including negligence, and having regard to the volume and nature of the internet, the Company is not responsible for any form of damage suffered by the user / visitor of the www.deco-store.gr website, its services, choices and contents, which it makes on its own initiative and with the knowledge of the terms hereof. In any case, our Company and the website www.deco-store.gr are fully harmonized on the basis of the provisions of the Greek legislation on the protection of personal data (Article 11 Law 2472/1997) and in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (EU).

More specifically, as for the New Privacy Policy, in force since May 25, 2018:

What data we collect:

-The personal information you give us, your name, address, email and phone, the billing information and delivery details required to prepare and process your order.

-Data about the history of purchases you may have made from our online store, the list of desirable products, information about navigating through their store’s websites, marketing and cookies preferences, IP address and these in order to improve the services offered to you as well as to notify you of offers for products of your interest.

-The login data you create in our online store, such as username, username, billing address, and shipping address you enter for a future order.

-The personal information we are given to send promotions via email about our product and service offerings, news and events that you may be interested in.

Notification of personal data:

The Company does not assign, disclose or rent your personal information to any third party/entity in a manner different from that described in this Privacy Statement. The Company transmits personal data to third parties to whom the company assigns the processing of personal data on its behalf.

The Company shares data with third companies for the purpose of executing, promoting and analyzing promotional activities, sending emails, handling and transferring your orders, hosting, managing and maintaining data. Decostore by Zorzos co remains responsible for the processing of your personal data, defines the details of the processing and, where appropriate, signs agreements with third companies that are required to protect personal data under the European Union Regulation on the protection of personal data and how anyone can exercise the rights granted to him by the legal framework.

Personal data protection and protection actions:

By working to protect the privacy of users and consumers of our online store, we apply encryption techniques such as the SSL-256 (Secure Sockets Layer) security protocol that is the safest website certification system and ensures the confidential transfer of your personal data as well as confirmation the ownership of the email with a double opt-in procedure.

Accept or reject the Company’s privacy policy:

The use of the e-shop www.deco-store.gr implies the acceptance of the terms provided by our Company. In any case and for any reason you may contact us by phone at 22860 21410 or by email at info@deco-store.gr to request the complete and definitive deletion of your personal data at any time other than as required by law to be maintained on commercial law grounds. As far as the sending of promotional material and personalized offers are concerned, our Company is committed to the possibility of deleting from the list of recipients through a special link that the customer should activate.